Short+Sweet Theatre Festival South India (2017)

About The Festival

Short+Sweet (originally known as Short & Sweet) is a multi-form arts platform presenting festivals in theatre, dance, music-theatre, comedy and cabaret across Australia and Asia. Short+Sweet’s vision statement is: a more creative world ten minutes at a time. The flagship festival is Short+Sweet Theatre Sydney, the largest ten-minute play festival in the world.

Short+Sweet Theatre was founded at the Newtown Theatre in Sydney, Australia in January 2002 by Mark Cleary, beginning with the first ever Short+Sweet Theatre festival.  Festivals are now held across the globe. Short+Sweet Theatre Sydney is now the largest ten-minute theatre festival in the world, with around 180 new plays being produced every season.

There are many unique elements to this festival, some of which are, a strict time-limit, limit of one play per playwright, one play per director and two plays per actor, people’s choice voting and the competitive aspect of the festival where plays are chosen from each week to progress to the Gala Finals.

Short+Sweet South India started as Short+Sweet Chennai in 2011. Since 2014, the festival has opened to entries from the four southern states in India. The jury members for the weeks are not known to the public, and consist of a good mix of connoisseurs from diverse fields.

The festival is presented in association with Blu Lotus Foundation and Alliance Francaise of Madras. The title sponsor for this edition was Mindscreen Film Institute. Studio Bas and Silkworm Boutique were Gala Finals Prize Sponsors; Amdavadi Restaurant and Mangala Rural Retreat were Prize Sponsors; and Zebronics was Sound Partner. Ticketing Partner was Eventjini.com.

In 2017, we had an overwhelming submission for directors and ITC’s.  Out of the 150 entries we received, we showcased 70 plays. The winner of this edition was a tie between “The History Boys”, directed by Mathivanan Rajendran and “Song of Love or a boy, a girl and a song”, directed by Sunil Vishnu K.


Schedule

The festival took place from 5th July to 30th July, 2017. The Top 40 plays were staged between 7-9 pm on 4 days a week, and the Wild Card plays were staged between 3-5 pm on 2 days of the week. For further details regarding the venue, time and the various plays on each day, kindly select the date from the drop-down menu.


05-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 1 (Day 1)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Meelavattam (directed by Sudarsun R), Under The Microscope (directed by Charles Britto), Nilavin Kanavu (directed by Vikram Dhanasekar), Build a wall (directed by Krithika Anand), Jippugal Jakirathai (directed by Ravi), Phoenix (directed by Jagadeesh Kanna), Sexy Beth’s Giant Dildo Collection (directed by Vinod Anand), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Flight of the Cows (directed by Sushant Alexander), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman).


07-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 1 (Day 2)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Meelavattam (directed by Sudarsun R), Under The Microscope (directed by Charles Britto), Nilavin Kanavu (directed by Vikram Dhanasekar), Build a wall (directed by Krithika Anand), Jippugal Jakirathai (directed by Ravi), Phoenix (directed by Jagadeesh Kanna), Sexy Beth’s Giant Dildo Collection (directed by Vinod Anand), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Flight of the Cows (directed by Sushant Alexander), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman).


08-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 1 (Day 3)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Meelavattam (directed by Sudarsun R), Under The Microscope (directed by Charles Britto), Nilavin Kanavu (directed by Vikram Dhanasekar), Build a wall (directed by Krithika Anand), Jippugal Jakirathai (directed by Ravi), Phoenix (directed by Jagadeesh Kanna), Sexy Beth’s Giant Dildo Collection (directed by Vinod Anand), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Flight of the Cows (directed by Sushant Alexander), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman).


09-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 1 (Day 4)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Meelavattam (directed by Sudarsun R), Under The Microscope (directed by Charles Britto), Nilavin Kanavu (directed by Vikram Dhanasekar), Build a wall (directed by Krithika Anand), Jippugal Jakirathai (directed by Ravi), Phoenix (directed by Jagadeesh Kanna), Sexy Beth’s Giant Dildo Collection (directed by Vinod Anand), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Flight of the Cows (directed by Sushant Alexander), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman).


08-07-2017

Wild Cards – 1 (Day 1)
Time: 03:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Why should the Victim Cry? (directed by Kishore Adirajan), Aval (directed by Charles Britto), The American Dream (directed by Rehan Shaurya), Sonna Namba Mattenga (directed by Sella Sellam), Purpose (directed by Vasanth Subramaniam), Altered Expectations (directed by Karthik Gowrisankar), Kai Bomb (directed by Hasan Ali), Naramugai - Aval Oru Aruveruppu (directed by Navaneetha Krishnan), Secret (directed by Praveen), Don’t Call Me Cupid (directed by Anandhakrishnan Janakiraman).


09-07-2017

Wild Cards – 1 (Day 2)
Time: 03:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Why should the Victim Cry? (directed by Kishore Adirajan), Aval (directed by Charles Britto), The American Dream (directed by Rehan Shaurya), Sonna Namba Mattenga (directed by Sella Sellam), Purpose (directed by Vasanth Subramaniam), Altered Expectations (directed by Karthik Gowrisankar), Kai Bomb (directed by Hasan Ali), Naramugai - Aval Oru Aruveruppu (directed by Navaneetha Krishnan), Secret (directed by Praveen), Don’t Call Me Cupid (directed by Anandhakrishnan Janakiraman).


12-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 2 (Day 1)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

28 Down, Eight Letters (directed by Krishna Kumar S.), Ramayaa Vastavayya (directed by Bhargav Prasad), Oru Oorla (directed by Antony), Payback Points (directed by G. Krishnamurthy), 'Song of love' or 'a boy, a girl & a song' (directed by Sunil Vishnu K), Mr. Munusamy (directed by Guru Narayanan Chandrasekar), Cold Feet (directed by Sunandha Raghunathan), Vietnam Zippos (directed by Shravan Kartikeyan), Dharmam (directed by Arivazhagan), Shiny Disco Balls (directed by Vinodhini Vaidhyanathan).


13-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 2 (Day 2)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

28 Down, Eight Letters (directed by Krishna Kumar S.), Ramayaa Vastavayya (directed by Bhargav Prasad), Oru Oorla (directed by Antony), Payback Points (directed by G. Krishnamurthy), 'Song of love' or 'a boy, a girl & a song' (directed by Sunil Vishnu K), Mr. Munusamy (directed by Guru Narayanan Chandrasekar), Cold Feet (directed by Sunandha Raghunathan), Vietnam Zippos (directed by Shravan Kartikeyan), Dharmam (directed by Arivazhagan), Shiny Disco Balls (directed by Vinodhini Vaidhyanathan).


14-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 2 (Day 3)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

28 Down, Eight Letters (directed by Krishna Kumar S.), Ramayaa Vastavayya (directed by Bhargav Prasad), Oru Oorla (directed by Antony), Payback Points (directed by G. Krishnamurthy), 'Song of love' or 'a boy, a girl & a song' (directed by Sunil Vishnu K), Mr. Munusamy (directed by Guru Narayanan Chandrasekar), Cold Feet (directed by Sunandha Raghunathan), Vietnam Zippos (directed by Shravan Kartikeyan), Dharmam (directed by Arivazhagan), Shiny Disco Balls (directed by Vinodhini Vaidhyanathan).


15-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 2 (Day 4)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

28 Down, Eight Letters (directed by Krishna Kumar S.), Ramayaa Vastavayya (directed by Bhargav Prasad), Oru Oorla (directed by Antony), Payback Points (directed by G. Krishnamurthy), 'Song of love' or 'a boy, a girl & a song' (directed by Sunil Vishnu K), Mr. Munusamy (directed by Guru Narayanan Chandrasekar), Cold Feet (directed by Sunandha Raghunathan), Vietnam Zippos (directed by Shravan Kartikeyan), Dharmam (directed by Arivazhagan), Shiny Disco Balls (directed by Vinodhini Vaidhyanathan).


14-07-2017

Wild Cards – 2 (Day 1)
Time: 03:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Ippadikku (directed by Mrithyunjay), Monsters under the Bed (directed by Tanya Patel), Ada Summa Polambikunu (directed by Sameera), 2.00 PM (directed by Ruby Ann Masilamani), Thupakki (directed by Vikas Rao), Vetri (directed by Sanjay), Voices (directed by Gnanesh Raj), Charmed Life (directed by Prashanth Oliver), Anu (directed by Vigneshwar S), Captain Mohammed Usman (directed by Ashwanth Gnanavelu).


15-07-2017

Wild Cards – 2 (Day 2)
Time: 03:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Ippadikku (directed by Mrithyunjay), Monsters under the Bed (directed by Tanya Patel), Ada Summa Polambikunu (directed by Sameera), 2.00 PM (directed by Ruby Ann Masilamani), Thupakki (directed by Vikas Rao), Vetri (directed by Sanjay), Voices (directed by Gnanesh Raj), Charmed Life (directed by Prashanth Oliver), Anu (directed by Vigneshwar S), Captain Mohammed Usman (directed by Ashwanth Gnanavelu).


19-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 3 (Day 1)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

The Wedding Night Tweets (directed by Vivek Raju), Kurukshetra (directed by Anantharaman Karthik), The Writer (directed by Varun Aiyer), Kuladheivam Uththaravu (directed by Parimala Thangarasu), Ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Nishadin (directed by Rohini Rau), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), Ennoda Nai Odi Pochu (directed by M Karthikeyan), Late Night Pizza (directed by Karthick Sekar), Character Assassination (directed by Rajiv Rajaram).


21-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 3 (Day 2)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

The Wedding Night Tweets (directed by Vivek Raju), Kurukshetra (directed by Anantharaman Karthik), The Writer (directed by Varun Aiyer), Kuladheivam Uththaravu (directed by Parimala Thangarasu), Ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Nishadin (directed by Rohini Rau), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), Ennoda Nai Odi Pochu (directed by M Karthikeyan), Late Night Pizza (directed by Karthick Sekar), Character Assassination (directed by Rajiv Rajaram).


22-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 3 (Day 3)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

The Wedding Night Tweets (directed by Vivek Raju), Kurukshetra (directed by Anantharaman Karthik), The Writer (directed by Varun Aiyer), Kuladheivam Uththaravu (directed by Parimala Thangarasu), Ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Nishadin (directed by Rohini Rau), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), Ennoda Nai Odi Pochu (directed by M Karthikeyan), Late Night Pizza (directed by Karthick Sekar), Character Assassination (directed by Rajiv Rajaram).


23-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 3 (Day 4)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

The Wedding Night Tweets (directed by Vivek Raju), Kurukshetra (directed by Anantharaman Karthik), The Writer (directed by Varun Aiyer), Kuladheivam Uththaravu (directed by Parimala Thangarasu), Ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Nishadin (directed by Rohini Rau), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), Ennoda Nai Odi Pochu (directed by M Karthikeyan), Late Night Pizza (directed by Karthick Sekar), Character Assassination (directed by Rajiv Rajaram).


22-07-2017

Wild Cards – 3 (Day 1)
Time: 03:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Inner Echoes (directed by Anurag Agarwal), Neela Valai (directed Hemanth Rajasihamani & Arun), The Golden Years (directed by Nikhil Kedia), Agam Puram (directed by Anand Chonat), The Man In Me (directed by Supriya Ananthanarayanan), Do You Believe Me? (directed by Tarana Reddy), Vaazhaa Uyirinam (directed by Dharish Kumar), Pazhi (directed by Malmaruga Balakrishnan), Rule Of 3 (directed by Balakumaran), Auckland (directed by Sandeep John).


23-07-2017

Wild Cards – 3 (Day 2)
Time: 03:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Inner Echoes (directed by Anurag Agarwal), Neela Valai (directed Hemanth Rajasihamani & Arun), The Golden Years (directed by Nikhil Kedia), Agam Puram (directed by Anand Chonat), The Man In Me (directed by Supriya Ananthanarayanan), Do You Believe Me? (directed by Tarana Reddy), Vaazhaa Uyirinam (directed by Dharish Kumar), Pazhi (directed by Malmaruga Balakrishnan), Rule Of 3 (directed by Balakumaran), Auckland (directed by Sandeep John).


25-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 4 (Day 1)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Mouna Ragam 2 (directed by Amarendran Ramanan), My Knight in Dull Armour (directed by Freddy Koikaran), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Man Up (directed by Drishya Gautham), B.I.T (directed by Shyam Kamal), The Blind Side (directed by Janardhanan R), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), Once a Year (directed by Ashley Peter Shillong), Cleanse (directed by Niran Vikctor B), ‘Game of Navargrahas’ Or ‘The Appraisal’ (directed by John Pradeep).


26-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 4 (Day 2)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Mouna Ragam 2 (directed by Amarendran Ramanan), My Knight in Dull Armour (directed by Freddy Koikaran), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Man Up (directed by Drishya Gautham), B.I.T (directed by Shyam Kamal), The Blind Side (directed by Janardhanan R), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), Once a Year (directed by Ashley Peter Shillong), Cleanse (directed by Niran Vikctor B), ‘Game of Navargrahas’ Or ‘The Appraisal’ (directed by John Pradeep).


27-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 4 (Day 3)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Mouna Ragam 2 (directed by Amarendran Ramanan), My Knight in Dull Armour (directed by Freddy Koikaran), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Man Up (directed by Drishya Gautham), B.I.T (directed by Shyam Kamal), The Blind Side (directed by Janardhanan R), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), Once a Year (directed by Ashley Peter Shillong), Cleanse (directed by Niran Vikctor B), ‘Game of Navargrahas’ Or ‘The Appraisal’ (directed by John Pradeep).


28-07-2017

Top 40: Week – 4 (Day 4)
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Mouna Ragam 2 (directed by Amarendran Ramanan), My Knight in Dull Armour (directed by Freddy Koikaran), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Man Up (directed by Drishya Gautham), B.I.T (directed by Shyam Kamal), The Blind Side (directed by Janardhanan R), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), Once a Year (directed by Ashley Peter Shillong), Cleanse (directed by Niran Vikctor B), ‘Game of Navargrahas’ Or ‘The Appraisal’ (directed by John Pradeep).


29-07-2017

Gala Finals
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Thuppaki (directed by Vikas Rao), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Don’t Call Me Cupid (directed by Anandhakrishnan Janakiraman), Auckland (directed by Sandeep John), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman), Oru Oorla (directed by Anthony), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), ‘Song of Love’ or ‘a boy, a girl & a song’ (directed by Sunil Vishnu K).


30-07-2017

Gala Finals
Time: 02:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Thuppaki (directed by Vikas Rao), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Don’t Call Me Cupid (directed by Anandhakrishnan Janakiraman), Auckland (directed by Sandeep John), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman), Oru Oorla (directed by Anthony), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), ‘Song of Love’ or ‘a boy, a girl & a song’ (directed by Sunil Vishnu K).


30-07-2017

Gala Finals
Time: 07:00 PM Venue: Alliance Francaise of Madras

Thuppaki (directed by Vikas Rao), Great Sexpectations (directed by Prarthana Chandrasekaran), Rice Water (directed by Regin Rose), Don’t Call Me Cupid (directed by Anandhakrishnan Janakiraman), Auckland (directed by Sandeep John), The History Boys (directed by Mathivanan Rajendran), ill-thakka-saiyya (directed by Kiran Keshav), Gunapathy (directed by Meera Sitaraman), Oru Oorla (directed by Anthony), Marriage and Monsters (directed by Krishnakumar Balasubramanian), ‘Song of Love’ or ‘a boy, a girl & a song’ (directed by Sunil Vishnu K).


Past events

To know more about our past editions of this festival, kindly select a Year from the drop-down menu below.

Click below to download details about this edition of the festival.

Download

ARTISTE PROFILE


VIDEOS

PHOTOS

Press